APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

 

All the information that you upload onto this site will be used solely for the purposes of your application for a job with Fuel 3D Technologies Limited (“Fuel3D”).

Fuel3D takes its data protection obligations seriously and this notice explains how we will use your personal data and the measures we take to protect it.

Fuel3D will use the information you have supplied to consider your suitability for both the specific job that you have applied for and any other vacancies that Fuel3D may have which might be of interest to you, based on the information you have supplied.  Fuel3D may also gather data about you that is available from public sources such as social media and corporate websites, or which it receives from third party suppliers as described below.

Fuel3D will not share any of your personal information outside of its corporate group without your express consent. If you progress through the recruitment process you may be asked to provide additional information to third party providers who provide services to Fuel3D such as employee background checking or psychometric testing.  Fuel3D will also collect and use such additional information about you as these third parties may provide to assist it with the recruitment decision making process. This may include information such as psychometric test results, credit checks, right to work checks, confirmation of academic qualifications, references and criminal record checks. All of Fuel3D’s suppliers are under contractual obligations to use your personal data only for the purpose for which you have supplied it and to hold it in accordance with all applicable data protection laws.

Any personal information that Fuel3D collects about you may be shared with a limited number of employees and contractors who work for Fuel3D on a confidential and “need to know” basis to take the recruitment process forward.  Fuel3D does not rely on automated decision making in its recruitment process.

Fuel3D may also transfer your personal data outside of the EU to its associated company Fuel3D Technologies Inc. which is based in the United States.  Fuel3D has put in place appropriate measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal information which is transferred to Fuel3D Technologies Inc.

Any data that you upload via web-based recruitment tool will be held on secure servers managed by a third party supplier in the United States.  Under the terms of our agreement with this supplier your data can only be used for the purposes that we specify, which will be in accordance with the terms of this notice. Your personal data may also be held on our severs in the UK and in hard copy in Fuel3D’s HR department.  If your application is successful then the personal data gathered during the recruitment process will continue to be held by Fuel3D in accordance with its employee privacy policy which will be supplied to you on joining.  If your application is not successful then unless Fuel3D has a legitimate reason to continue to hold your personal data your details will be held for 12 months after the closure of the recruitment process for the job you applied for.  Your details will also be further reviewed should other opportunities be posted for which your skills maybe a match.  Your details will be permanently deleted or destroyed after 12 months.

For the purposes of data protection law Fuel3D is the data controller which decides the way in which your personal data is collected, used and stored (“processing”).  The lawful basis that Fuel 3D relies on for processing your data is to explore the possibility of employing you (“contract”); its own legitimate interest in hiring the best people for its business and defend itself from claims (“legitimate interests”) and to fulfil its legal obligations and defend itself from claims (“legal obligation”).

You have the right to request access to any personal data that we hold about you and to request its transfer to a third party.  In certain circumstances you may also have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or have its processing by us restricted, or to object to our processing your personal data at all.  Where our processing is based on your consent you also have the right to withdraw your consent and unless we can rely on another legitimate basis processing will cease.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or just have a question about anything in this notice then please contact us at emma@fuel3d.com

Although we would like the opportunity to try and address any concerns directly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.  For further information see the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and any updates will be posted on our website.

Last updated: 11/10/2021